Notice of Data Security Event

What happened?

On October 24, SAIF experienced a brief period of unauthorized access to our network. Immediately upon discovering the incident, we took steps to contain and eradicate the threat, launched an investigation with the support of third-party cybersecurity experts, and contacted law enforcement. On October 27, we discovered personal information was likely acquired during the incident.

What information was involved?

During the limited period of access, the unauthorized third-party was able to view and/or acquire archived files containing certain data related to our policyholders and certain groups of claimants.

Following an analysis of that data by third-party cybersecurity experts, we have evidence to suggest that the majority of the accessed data was from information collected prior to 2003. If you had a policy or a claim before January 1, 2003, there is a possibility that your data was compromised. For policyholders, that data may have included Social Security numbers, financial account numbers, and medical information about employees of policyholders. For claimants, the data may have included Social Security numbers, driver’s license numbers, financial account numbers, health insurance policy numbers, and medical history information.

There is also evidence a limited amount of recent claimant data may have been impacted. If you are a claimant and received any written communication from SAIF on your claim dated between September 24, 2022, and October 25, 2022, there is a possibility that data was also compromised. This data was limited to the accepted and denied medical conditions in the claim.

Through our investigation, there was a portion of the acquired customer data that we weren’t able to identify, nor were we able to identify the type of information that was possibly included.

What is SAIF doing?

We took several steps to investigate the incident and mitigate harm, including efforts to restore the security of our systems and to determine the scope of the incident. We also contacted law enforcement. After an extensive investigation, we discovered that certain files may have been acquired by an unauthorized third-party. At present, we have no evidence of attempted or actual misuse of any information as a result of this incident.

We are providing this notice to make you aware of the incident and make available complimentary identity protection and credit monitoring services to help protect your information. See “What can you do?” below. We also assembled information that you may use to protect your identity, credit, and personal information. See “What else can you do to protect your personal information?” below.

SAIF endeavors to protect the privacy and security of your personal information. We have thoroughly analyzed this incident and are making improvements to our security controls to help prevent similar incidents in the future.

What can you do?

While we have no evidence of attempted or actual misuse of any information as a result of this incident, SAIF is making available ID theft and credit monitoring services for the period required by state law, which shall be at least 12 months, at no cost to you, through IDX to all potentially affected individuals who enroll. For individuals who would like to enroll in these services or who have questions related to this incident, SAIF has established a toll-free response line that can be reached at 833.896.5482, and is available Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. PST. If you are interested in enrolling in these services, the deadline to enroll is March 8, 2023.

This notice also provides other precautionary measures you can take to protect your personal information, including placing a fraud alert and security freeze on your credit files and obtaining a free credit report. Additionally, you should always remain vigilant in reviewing your financial account statements and credit reports for fraudulent or irregular activity on a regular basis. See “What else can you do to protect your personal information?” below.

Please call 833.896.5482 for assistance or for any additional questions you may have.

We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and would like to reassure you that we are aware of no lingering threat or other illicit activity on our network. The SAIF team takes the security and privacy of our customer’s information very seriously. We have thoroughly analyzed this incident and are making improvements to our security controls to help prevent similar incidents in the future.

What else can you do to protect your personal information?

We recommend you remain vigilant and consider taking the following steps to avoid identity theft, obtain additional information, and protect your personal information:

Order your free credit report at annualcreditreport.com, call toll-free at 877.322.8228, or complete the Annual Credit Report Request Form on the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s (FTC) website at www.ftc.gov. When you receive your credit report, review the entire report carefully. Look for any inaccuracies and/or accounts you don’t recognize and notify the credit bureaus as soon as possible in the event there are any. You have rights under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). These include, among others, the right to know what is in your file; to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information; and to have consumer reporting agencies correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information.

Place a fraud alert on your credit file. A fraud alert helps protect you against an identity thief opening new credit in your name. With this alert, when a merchant checks your credit history when you apply for credit, the merchant will receive a notice that you may be a victim of identity theft and to take steps to verify your identity. You also have the right to place a security freeze on your credit file. A security freeze generally will prevent creditors from accessing your credit file at the three nationwide credit bureaus without your consent. You can place a fraud alert or request a security freeze by contacting the credit bureaus. The credit bureaus may require that you provide proper identification prior to honoring your request.

Equifax             P.O. Box 740241                       1.800.525.6285              www.equifax.com Atlanta, GA 30374

Experian           P.O. Box 9532                           1.888.397.3742              www.experian.com Allen, TX  75013

TransUnion      P.O. Box 2000                           1.800.680.7289              www.transunion.com Chester, PA  19016

Remove your name from mailing lists of pre-approved offers of credit for approximately six months.

If you aren’t already doing so, please pay close attention to all bills and credit card charges you receive for items you did not contract for or purchase. Review all your bank account statements frequently for checks, purchases, or deductions not made by you. Note that even if you do not find suspicious activity initially, you should continue to check this information periodically since identity thieves sometimes hold on to stolen personal information before using it.

The FTC offers consumer assistance and educational materials relating to identity theft, privacy issues, and how to avoid identity theft. You may also obtain information about fraud alerts and security freezes from the consumer reporting agencies, your state Attorney General, and the FTC. If you detect any incident of identity theft or fraud, promptly report the incident to your local law enforcement authorities, your state Attorney General, and/or the FTC. You can learn more about how to protect yourself from becoming an identity theft victim (including how to place a fraud alert or security freeze) by contacting the FTC at 877.IDTHEFT (1.877.438.4338), or www.ftc.gov/idtheft. The mailing address for the FTC is: Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20580.

For District of Columbia Residents: You can obtain additional information about steps to take to avoid identity theft from the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, 441 4th Street, NW, Washington, DC 200001, 202.727.3400, oag.dc.gov.

For Maryland Residents: You can obtain information about steps you can take to help prevent identity theft from the Maryland Attorney General at: 200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, MD 21202, 888.743.0023, oag.state.md.us.

For New Mexico Residents: You have rights under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). These include, among others, the right to know what is in your file; to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information; and to have consumer reporting agencies correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information. For more information about the FCRA, please visit see a summary of rights or visit or ftc.gov.

In addition, New Mexico consumers may obtain a security freeze on your credit report to protect your privacy and ensure that credit is not granted in your name without your knowledge. You may submit a declaration of removal to remove information placed in your credit report as a result of being a victim of identity theft. You have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report or submit a declaration of removal pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting and Identity Security Act. For more information about obtaining a security freeze, go to https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/what-know-about-credit-freezes-fraud-alerts.

For New York Residents: You may also contact the following state agencies for information regarding security breach response and identity theft prevention and protection information: 1) New York Attorney General, 212.416.8433 or https://ag.ny.gov/internet/resource-center; or 2) NYS Department of State’s Division of Consumer Protection, 800.697.1220 or https://dos.ny.gov/consumer-protection.

For North Carolina Residents: You can obtain information about steps you can take to help prevent identity theft from the North Carolina Attorney General at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699, 1.877.566.7226, ncdoj.gov.

For Rhode Island Residents: You may contact and obtain information from and/or report identity theft to your state attorney general at:

Rhode Island Attorney General’s Office
150 South Main Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: 401.274.4400
Website: www.riag.ri.gov

You have the right to obtain a copy of the applicable police report, if any, relating to this incident.

Additional Resources

  • Fraud Alerts


  • On request, any of the three nationwide consumer credit reporting companies can place a free fraud alert in your file to alert potential creditors that you may be a victim of identity theft; a fraud alert can make it more difficult for someone to get credit in your name because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect you.

    A fraud alert will help prevent someone from opening new accounts in your name. As soon as one credit reporting bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are automatically notified to place fraud alerts as well. All three bureaus will mail you a confirmation letter and you will be able to order complimentary credit reports for your review.

    The easiest way to place an alert is by visiting www.transunion.com or https://fraud.transunion.com/fa/fraudAlert.

    You will answer some questions to confirm your identity, and then a 90-day fraud alert will be added to your credit file. TransUnion will give you access to view your report online. You should examine it carefully for accuracy. TransUnion will also share this information with Equifax and Experian who will both mail you confirmation letters containing a number to call to order complimentary copies of your credit reports for review.

    To contact one of the credit reporting bureaus, please see below:

    Equifax: 1-800-525-6285
    PO Box 740260
    Atlanta, GA 30374

    Experian: 1-888-397-3742
    PO Box 9554
    Allen, TX 75013

    TransUnion: 1-800-680-7289
    PO Box 2000
    Chester, PA 19016

    It is only necessary to contact one of these bureaus and use one of these methods.

    You will not be charged for this service. Please note placing a fraud alert may delay your ability to open new lines of credit quickly.

  • Annual Credit Report


  • Whether or not you choose to enroll in the IDX identity protection program, you can order a copy of your credit report, for free, once a year from each credit reporting bureau.  You can obtain a free credit report by visiting www.annualcreditreport.com or by calling 1-877-322-8228.

  • Review Your Credit Report


  • When you receive any credit report, you should review it carefully.  Look for accounts you did not open.  Look for inquiries from creditors that you did not initiate.  Look for personal information, such as home address, employment or Social Security numbers, that are not accurate.  If you see anything you do not understand, call the credit reporting bureau at the telephone number on the report.

    If your credit report indicates fraud or identity theft, call your local police or sheriff’s office and file a report of identity theft.  Get a copy of the police report.  You may need to give copies of the police report to creditors to clear up your records. If you suspect that you may be a victim of identity theft and you have enrolled in the IDX identity protection program, you should contact them immediately. You will be able to speak with a knowledgeable advocate about your situation and, if needed, they will open a case to resolve the identity theft on your behalf.

  • For More information


  • Should you wish to learn more about identity theft and how to protect yourself, you may contact the Federal Trade Commission at 1-877-438-4338. The FTC website, www.consumer.ftc.gov, also offers additional information on identity theft that you may find helpful.

  • Security Freezes


  • The security freeze (or credit freeze) is an option best reserved for people who have experienced extreme identity theft. Because the freeze essentially locks down your credit, it is not a good option for people who are simply seeking extra protection for their credit. We feel that credit monitoring, fraud alerts, and victim restoration services are more than sufficient options for defense against identity theft.

    A security freeze will not prevent you from enrolling in our services. You can certainly sign up with us and do not need to lift the freeze to do so. The reason for this is because we do not request your Social Security number to enroll—only name, address, phone, and email. None of these items would necessitate a credit inquiry. However, a security freeze will affect your ability to activate the monitoring portion of your membership. To activate the monitoring portion you will need to temporarily lift your security freeze.

    To learn more about security freezes and relevant state laws, contact your State Attorney General’s office or visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website for credit freeze information.


    Please note that you must have an established credit file and credit history to place a fraud alert, a credit freez
    e or utilize www.annualcreditreport.com.