Notice of Data Breach


         May 19, 2021 Notice

            RMCHCS Notifies Individuals of Data Security Incident Involving Patient Information

Rehoboth McKinley Christian Health Care Services (“RMCHCS”) learned on February 16, 2021 that certain patient information may have been removed from its computer network as a result of potential unauthorized activity that it had been investigating.  RMCHCS promptly engaged a third-party forensic firm to further investigate the incident and assist with remediation efforts.  RMCHCS’ investigation has found that an unauthorized party was able to access certain systems that contained patient information and remove some data between January 21 and February 5, 2021.  As a result of its review, on April 30, 2021, RMCHCS was able to identify the individuals whose information may have been involved and is notifying them of the incident and providing them with information about steps they can take to protect themselves.

The patient information may have included: (1) information to identify and contact the patient, such as name, date of birth, address, telephone number, and email address; (2) Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, and/or tribal ID number; (3) health insurance information, such as name of insurer, plan number, and member number; (4) medical information, such as Medical Record Number, dates of service, provider names, prescription information, treatment, and diagnosis information; and (5) billing and claims information, including financial account information.  Please note that not all data elements may have been involved for all individuals.

RMCHCS takes the security of patient information very seriously.  As soon as it discovered the incident, it promptly launched a forensic investigation, contacted law enforcement, and took steps to remediate the incident.  In response to this incident, RMCHCS has enhanced its security and monitoring as well as hardened its systems as appropriate to minimize the risk of any similar incident in the future.  RMCHCS is providing free identity monitoring and restoration services to all individuals whose personal information may have been involved, through an identity and privacy protection company named IDX, as well as information on general steps individuals can take to monitor and protect their personal information in the below Reference Guide.  Individuals should monitor any unauthorized activity regarding their accounts, bills, notices, and insurance transactions.

Individuals potentially affected by this incident are being mailed notices.  Since it is possible that RMCHCS may have insufficient contact information for some individuals, however, it is posting this notice, which will remain active for at least 90 days.

RMCHCS deeply values the trust and support of its patients and their families.  It is committed to transparency and wants to share more about what happened and the measures taken to address this issue and minimize the risk of any similar incident in the future.  For questions or additional information, individuals should visit http://response.idx.us/rmchcs or call toll-free (833) 664-2006.  This call center is open from 9 am – 9 pm Eastern Time, Monday through Friday, except holidays.

Reference Guide

Review Your Account Statements

Carefully review statements sent to you from your healthcare providers, insurance company, and financial institutions to ensure that all of your account activity is valid.  Report any questionable charges promptly to the company with which you maintain the account.

Provide Any Updated Personal Information to Your Health Care Provider

Your health care provider’s office may ask to see a photo ID to verify your identity.  Please bring a photo ID with you to every appointment if possible.  Your provider’s office may also ask you to confirm your date of birth, address, telephone, and other pertinent information so that they can make sure that all of your information is up-to-date.  Please be sure and tell your provider’s office when there are any changes to your information.  Carefully reviewing this information with your provider’s office at each visit can help to avoid problems and to address them quickly should there be any discrepancies.

Order Your Free Credit Report

To order your free annual credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com, call toll-free at (877) 322-8228, or complete the Annual Credit Report Request Form on the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s (“FTC”) website at www.ftc.gov and mail it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348-5281.  The three credit bureaus provide free annual credit reports only through the website, toll-free number or request form.

Upon receiving your credit report, review it carefully.  Look for accounts you did not open.  Look in the “inquiries” section for names of creditors from whom you have not requested credit.  Some companies bill under names other than their store or commercial names; the credit bureau will be able to tell if this is the case.  Look in the “personal information” section for any inaccuracies in information (such as home address and Social Security Number).

If you see anything you do not understand, call the credit bureau at the telephone number on the report.  Errors may be a warning sign of possible identity theft.  You should notify the credit bureaus of any inaccuracies in your report, whether due to error or fraud, as soon as possible so the information can be investigated and, if found to be in error, corrected.  If there are accounts or charges you did not authorize, immediately notify the appropriate credit bureau by telephone and in writing.  Information that cannot be explained should also be reported to your local police or sheriff’s office because it may signal criminal activity.

Contact the U.S. Federal Trade Commission

If you detect any unauthorized transactions in any of your financial accounts, promptly notify the appropriate payment card company or financial institution. If you detect any incidents of identity theft or fraud, promptly report the matter to your local law enforcement authorities, state Attorney General and the FTC.

You can contact the FTC to learn more about how to protect yourself from becoming a victim of identity theft by using the contact information below:

Federal Trade Commission
Consumer Response Center
600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20580
1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338)
www.ftc.gov/idtheft

Place a Fraud Alert on Your Credit File

To protect yourself from possible identity theft, consider placing a fraud alert on your credit file.  A fraud alert helps protect against the possibility of an identity thief opening new credit accounts in your name.  When a credit grantor checks the credit history of someone applying for credit, the credit grantor gets a notice that the applicant may be the victim of identity theft.  The alert notifies the credit grantor to take steps to verify the identity of the applicant.  You can place a fraud alert on your credit report by calling any one of the toll-free fraud numbers provided below.  You will reach an automated telephone system that allows flagging of your file with a fraud alert at all three credit bureaus.

Equifax P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, Georgia 30348

 

888-766-0008 www.equifax.com
Experian P.O. Box 9554

Allen, Texas 75013

888-397-3742 www.experian.com

 

 

TransUnion

 

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

 

800-680-7289

 

www.transunion.com

Security Freezes

You have the right to request a credit freeze from a consumer reporting agency, free of charge, so that no new credit can be opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that is issued to you when you initiate a freeze.  A security freeze is designed to prevent potential credit grantors from accessing your credit report without your consent. If you place a security freeze, potential creditors and other third parties will not be able to get access to your credit report unless you temporarily lift the freeze. Therefore, using a security freeze may delay your ability to obtain credit.

Unlike a fraud alert, you must separately place a security freeze on your credit file at each credit bureau. To place a security freeze on your credit report you must contact the credit reporting agency by phone, mail, or secure electronic means and provide proper identification of your identity. The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles. The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement. It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue.

Below, please find relevant contact information for the three consumer reporting agencies:

Equifax Security Freeze P.O. Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348

 

800-685-1111 www.equifax.com
Experian Security Freeze P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

888-397-3742 www.experian.com

 

 

TransUnion

 

P.O. Box 160

Woodlyn, PA 19094

 

 

888-909-8872

 

www.transunion.com

Once you have submitted your request, the credit reporting agency must place the security freeze no later than 1 business day after receiving a request by phone or secure electronic means, and no later than 3 business days after receiving a request by mail.  No later than five business days after placing the security freeze, the credit reporting agency will send you confirmation and information on how you can remove the freeze in the future.



Additional Resources

  • Review Your Account Statements


  • Carefully review statements sent to you from your healthcare providers, insurance company, and financial institutions to ensure that all of your account activity is valid.  Report any questionable charges promptly to the company with which you maintain the account.

  • Provide Any Updated Personal Information to Your Health Care Provider


  • Your health care provider’s office may ask to see a photo ID to verify your identity.  Please bring a photo ID with you to every appointment if possible.  Your provider’s office may also ask you to confirm your date of birth, address, telephone, and other pertinent information so that they can make sure that all of your information is up-to-date.  Please be sure and tell your provider’s office when there are any changes to your information.  Carefully reviewing this information with your provider’s office at each visit can help to avoid problems and to address them quickly should there be any discrepancies.

  • Order Your Free Credit Report


  • To order your free annual credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com, call toll-free at (877) 322-8228, or complete the Annual Credit Report Request Form on the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s (“FTC”) website at www.ftc.gov and mail it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348-5281.  The three credit bureaus provide free annual credit reports only through the website, toll-free number or request form.

    Upon receiving your credit report, review it carefully.  Look for accounts you did not open.  Look in the “inquiries” section for names of creditors from whom you have not requested credit.  Some companies bill under names other than their store or commercial names; the credit bureau will be able to tell if this is the case.  Look in the “personal information” section for any inaccuracies in information (such as home address and Social Security Number).

    If you see anything you do not understand, call the credit bureau at the telephone number on the report.  Errors may be a warning sign of possible identity theft.  You should notify the credit bureaus of any inaccuracies in your report, whether due to error or fraud, as soon as possible so the information can be investigated and, if found to be in error, corrected.  If there are accounts or charges you did not authorize, immediately notify the appropriate credit bureau by telephone and in writing.  Information that cannot be explained should also be reported to your local police or sheriff’s office because it may signal criminal activity.

  • Contact the U.S. Federal Trade Commission


  • If you detect any unauthorized transactions in any of your financial accounts, promptly notify the appropriate payment card company or financial institution. If you detect any incidents of identity theft or fraud, promptly report the matter to your local law enforcement authorities, state Attorney General and the FTC.

    You can contact the FTC to learn more about how to protect yourself from becoming a victim of identity theft by using the contact information below:

    Federal Trade Commission
    Consumer Response Center
    600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
    Washington, DC 20580
    1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338)
    www.ftc.gov/idtheft/

  • Place a Fraud Alert on Your Credit File


  • To protect yourself from possible identity theft, consider placing a fraud alert on your credit file.  A fraud alert helps protect against the possibility of an identity thief opening new credit accounts in your name.  When a credit grantor checks the credit history of someone applying for credit, the credit grantor gets a notice that the applicant may be the victim of identity theft.  The alert notifies the credit grantor to take steps to verify the identity of the applicant.  You can place a fraud alert on your credit report by calling any one of the toll-free fraud numbers provided below.  You will reach an automated telephone system that allows flagging of your file with a fraud alert at all three credit bureaus.

     

    Equifax P.O. Box 105069

    Atlanta, Georgia 30348

     

    888-766-0008 www.equifax.com
    Experian P.O. Box 9554

    Allen, Texas 75013

    888-397-3742 www.experian.com

     

     

    TransUnion

     

    P.O. Box 2000

    Chester, PA 19016

     

    800-680-7289

     

    www.transunion.com

  • Security Freezes


  • You have the right to request a credit freeze from a consumer reporting agency, free of charge, so that no new credit can be opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that is issued to you when you initiate a freeze.  A security freeze is designed to prevent potential credit grantors from accessing your credit report without your consent. If you place a security freeze, potential creditors and other third parties will not be able to get access to your credit report unless you temporarily lift the freeze. Therefore, using a security freeze may delay your ability to obtain credit.

    Unlike a fraud alert, you must separately place a security freeze on your credit file at each credit bureau. To place a security freeze on your credit report you must contact the credit reporting agency by phone, mail, or secure electronic means and provide proper identification of your identity. The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles. The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement. It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue.

    Below, please find relevant contact information for the three consumer reporting agencies:

     

    Equifax Security Freeze P.O. Box 105788

    Atlanta, GA 30348

     

    800-685-1111 www.equifax.com
    Experian Security Freeze P.O. Box 9554

    Allen, TX 75013

    888-397-3742 www.experian.com

     

     

    TransUnion

     

    P.O. Box 160

    Woodlyn, PA 19094

     

     

    888-909-8872

     

    www.transunion.com

     

    Once you have submitted your request, the credit reporting agency must place the security freeze no later than 1 business day after receiving a request by phone or secure electronic means, and no later than 3 business days after receiving a request by mail.  No later than five business days after placing the security freeze, the credit reporting agency will send you confirmation and information on how you can remove the freeze in the future.